SISS20

SISS-20 will be held on 28th (Thu) and 29th (Fri) June 2018 at Seikei University, Tokyo Japan. 

SISS-20 will cover SIMS and related techniques based on ion-solid interactions: fundamentals, instrumentation, and application in various fields, such as semiconductors, industrial materials, biological, medical, and environmental sciences.

■Programs:  (to be announced)
———————————
■Invited Speakers:
  Rasmus Havelund (National Physical Laboratory)
  Dieter Isheim (Northwestern University)
  Motoo Ito (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
  Yuji Kataoka (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)
  Jae Young Kim (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science & Technology)
  Haiyang Li (Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  Ichiro Mihara (KURARAY)
  Naoya Sakamoto (Hokkaido University)
  Jonathan V. Sweedler (University of Illinois)
  Miyuki Takeuchi (University of Tokyo)
  Wilfried Vandervorst (IMEC, KU Leuven)
  Fuyi Wang (Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  Roger Webb (University of Surrey)
———————————
■Call for papers:
  For presentation proposal, please fill out the following form and then click ‘Submit’.
  Brief abstract less than 100 words is not needed if the abstract is ready to be sent simultaneously.

Deadlines for presentation proposal:
          Oral : April 6, 2018
          Poster : May 18, 2018

Name (氏名)

e-mail address

Affiliation (所属)

Title (発表題目)

Brief Abstract (up to 100 words)

Presentation style Oral Poster

In SISS-20, Poster Award (named “Karen Award”) will be designed for the most outstanding presentation of research.

■Abstract Submission:
  All invited and contributed presenters are requested to write abstracts. Please send a MS-Word or PDF file of your abstract (A4 page size, within 2 pages (1 page or 2 pages) by e-mail to the following address.

[Abstract template]
[To] — siss.secretary@siss-sims.com

Deadline for abstract submission: May 18, 2018

Maximum Poster Size: 850 mm x 1200 mm (Poster board size: 900 mm × 2100 mm)
———————————

Organizing Committee:
Organizer:
  Hisayoshi Yurimoto (Hokkaido University)

Executive Committee:
 
Yasuo Shimizu (Tohoku University)

Program Committee:
 
Junichiro Sameshima (Toray Research Center)
  Satoka Aoyagi (Seikei University)
  Makishi Ishikawa (Ametek)
  Retsu Oiwa (Scienta Omicron)
  Masataka Ohgaki (Hitachi High-Tech Science)
  Shinya Otomo (Furukawa Electric)
  Masayuki Okamoto (Kao)
  Masahiro Kudo (Seikei University)
  Reiko Saito (Toshiba)
  Atsushi Sakaki (Nichia)
  Takahiko Suzuki (ULVAC-PHI)
  Akio Takano (Toyama)
  Songsu Cho (Ametek)
  Suguru Nishinomiya (Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal)
  Satoshi Ninomiya (University of Yamanashi)
  Masashi Nojima (Tokyo University of Science)
  Jiro Matsuo (Kyoto University)
  Ichiro Mihara (Kuraray)
  Takayuki Yamagishi (Seikei University)
  Yuta Yokoyama (Kochi National College of Technology)