Committees

Conference Chairman
     Jiro Matsuo (Kyoto University, Japan)

International Scientific Committee
     Morgan Alexander (University of Nottingham, UK)
     Satoka Aoyagi (Seikei University, Japan)
     Anna Belu (Medtronic, USA)
     Alain Brunelle (CNRS, France)
     Arnaud Delcorte (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
     Andrew Ewing (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
     John Fletcher (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
     Lara Gamble (University of Washington, USA)
     Greg Gillen (NIST, USA)
     Ian Gilmore (NPL, UK)
     Hubert Gnaser (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
     Sabine Hirth (BASF, Germany)
     Birgit Hagenhoff (Tascon GMBH, Germany)
     Ron Heeren (University of Maastricht, Netherlands)
     Marco Hopstaken (IBM, USA)
     Laurent Houssiau (University of Namur, Belgium)
     Mary Kraft (University of Illinois, USA)
     Tae Geol Lee (KRISS, Korea)
     Antonino Licciardello (University of Catania, Italy)
     Xianhua Li (Institute of Geology in Beijing, China)
     Christine Mahoney (Corning Incorporated, USA)
     Dae Won Moon (DGIST, Korea)
     Satoshi Ninomiya (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
     Michaeleen Pacholski (Dow, USA)
     Zbigniew Postawa (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
     Michael Robinson (Intel, USA)
     Naoya Sakamoto (Hokkaido University, Japan)
     Junichiro Sameshima (Toray Research Center, Japan)
     Peter Sjovall (SP Technical Research Institute of Sweden, Sweden)
     Alan Spool (HGST, USA)
     Wolfgang Unger (BAM, Germany)
     Wilfried Vandervorst (IMEC, Belgium)
     Amy Walker (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
     Fuyi Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
     Lu-Tao Weng (HKUST, Hong Kong)
     Tom Wirtz (LIST, Luxembourg)
     Andreas Wucher (Universitat Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
     Hisayoshi Yurimoto (Hokkaido University, Japan)

Local Committee

Advisory Committee
     Masahiro Kudo (Seikei University)

     Yoshimasa Nihei (The University of Tokyo)
     Ryuichi Shimizu (Osaka University)

Local Organization Committee
     Hisayoshi Yurimoto (Hokkaido University)(Chair)
     Satoka Aoyagi (Seikei University)
     Songsu Cho (Ametek)
     Ayako Hirai (Canon)
     Shinichi Iida (ULVAC-PHI)
     Makishi Ishikawa (Ametek)
     Kenji Koizumi (3M Japan)
     Masahiro Kudo (Seikei University)
     Jiro Matsuo (Kyoto University)
     Ichiro Mihara (Kuraray)
     Satoshi Ninomiya (University of Yamanashi)
     Suguru Nishinomiya (Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal)
     Masashi Nojima (Tokyo University of Science)
     Masataka Ohgaki (Hitachi High-Tech Science)
     Retsu Oiwa (Scienta Omicron)
     Masayuki Okamoto (Kao)
     Shinya Otomo (Furukawa Electric)
     Akio Takano (Toyama)
     Reiko Saito (Toshiba Memory Corporation)
     Atsushi Sakaki (Nichia)
     Junichiro Sameshima (Toray Research Center)
     Takafumi Shibata (Toray Research Center)
     Yasuo Shimizu (Tohoku University)
     Kazue Shingu (EAG)
     Takahiko Suzuki (ULVAC-PHI)
     Kenichi Usugi (HGST)
     Yuta Yokoyama (Kochi National College of Technology)

International Committee
     Jiro Matsuo (Kyoto University, Japan)(Chair)
     Arnaud Delcorte (Belgium)(Secretary)
     Lara Gamble (University of Washington, USA)
     Alain Brunelle (CNRS, France)
     Lu-Tao Weng (HKUST, Hong Kong)
     Jerry Hunter (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
     Anna Belu (Medtronic, USA)
     Tae Geol Lee (KRISS, Korea)
     Hubert Gnaser (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
     Zbigniew Postawa (Jagiellonian University, Poland)